Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

We will refer to this website, www.ormrods.co.uk as “our website” in this policy.

Ormrods Solicitors & Advocates Ltd (“Ormrods”, “we”, “us”). We take privacy and confidentiality very seriously. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related data protection legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This policy explains how we use the information and personal data about those who visit our web-site, provide us with information about a potential claim, and about those who subscribe to our email updates.

By visiting our website and submitting information to us, you consent to our using your personal data and/or information in accordance with this policy. If you are a client of the firm, we may use information about you in different ways. Further information about this is available on request.

Electronic information

Some information about our website users is collected automatically and this may be used by us to monitor and analyse how our site is used by visitors. The process does not, however, identify any individual person using the site. We do not collect cookies.

Your personal information

We invite you to provide personal information by filling in our request a call back forms, claim forms, by email or to subscribe to our mailing list(s).

Purpose of Processing

We will use the personal details you provide us in accordance with your request and/or to provide you with information about legal developments, news or events if you have subscribed to these.

Disclosure to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information to suppliers who process information on our behalf. We will not disclose information on your claim to anyone without your prior approval, unless we are legally required to do so, or in the event of the sale of the business and/or assets of Ormrods.

Accessing and updating your information

You have the right to access information we hold about you. Please email us at data@ormrods.co.uk if you wish to make an access request, if you would like to update or amend the information we hold about you or if you have any other queries about this policy.

If you change your mind and no longer wish to receive information or email updates, you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link on any email received by you from us or notify us of this by contacting us at data@ormrods.co.uk

How long we’ll keep the information

We will keep the personal information you provide for as long as it is reasonable and necessary for the purpose of the processing. If we open a file and you become our client, the personal information will be kept by us in line with our statutory obligations.

Security

Our security measures include the use of intrusion detection systems. The internet is not a secure medium. Therefore, although we have endeavoured to protect the security of the information we collect and process, we cannot ensure the security of data transmitted to or from our website via the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk (including the sending or receiving of email messages). Where you are provided with any confidential information (including a user ID or password), you must not disclose such information to any third party.

Governing law

This website and your use of it is governed by the laws of England and Wales. In accessing this website you agree that any dispute about its use will be determined only by the courts of England and Wales. Please note that this policy does not create any contractual or other legal rights. We may change this policy at any time by updating this page, and therefore recommend you check this page from time to time to ensure you are referring to the current policy. Your continued use of our website, following the posting of any changes, indicates your acceptance of such changes. This policy is effective from 1 May 2018.

Complaints

For more information about this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact compliance@ormrods.co.uk

We will endeavour to resolve any of your concerns or complaints, however if we are unable to do so to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the website is www.ico.org.uk or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Cookie Policy

Ormrods Solicitors & Advocates Ltd (“Ormrods”) takes your privacy and confidentiality very seriously.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers which we put on your computer whilst you are browsing.

These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a better experience during your visit and also allows us to improve our site. The cookies that we use are 'analytical' cookies.

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how visitors interact with the site. This enables us to ensure that users are finding the information that they are looking for more effectively.
Ormrods will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set when visiting the www.ormrods.co.uk  website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.
Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the site and also your user experience.
Ormrods use a number of suppliers who also set cookies on the www.slatergordon.co.uk website on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing. If you would like more information about the cookies used by these suppliers, as well as information on how to opt-out, please see below.

Our Cookie Use

The Ormrods website sets no long-term cookies. The Ormrods website makes use of session cookies which as soon as the browser closes are removed. These are in use on the enquiry forms and to support any user authenticated areas such as the Closed Forums when used.
If you do have any problems or require further information, you can notify us of this by contacting Chris Stevenson cstevenson@slatergordon.co.uk in our marketing department.

Google Remarketing

We use cookies for remarketing purposes. These cookies are written by Google for the purpose of showing advertisements to users who have previously visited our site as they browse other websites on the internet.

More information on Google Remarketing can be found here http://www.google.com/ads/innovations/remarketing.html

Cookies set by Third Party sites

To support our site and the information we are posting, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites.  Ormrods does not control the dissemination of these cookies.  You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.